2016 Presentations – DRAFT

Maker Spotlights in JBL Theater

Saturday, September 17

1:00pm–1:30pm Laser Leathercraft, Woodwork, Jewelry–Live!
Presenters: Dan Shapiro (CEO, Glowforge), Shell Meggersee-Briggs (Laser Plans Designer, Glowforge)
1:45pm–2:15pm Youth Maker Spotlight
Moderator: Brooks Peck (EMP Museum) / Panelists: Bobby Avery (Swood.exe), Anantika Mannby (Death Star 2000), Jonathan Smith (Axosafe), Angus Willows (Non-Tipping Sailboat)
2:30pm–3:00pm Biohacking with Dangerous Things
Presenter: Amal Gaafstra (Founder, Dangerous Things)
3:10pm–3:30pm The Making of Cherdonna: A Talk and Tour of the Faire with Seattle-Based Dance Artist and Drag Queen
Presenter: Cherdonna Shinatra
3:40pm–3:55pm Internet of Things Security for the Home
Presenter: Larry Apolonio (Maker)

Sunday, September 18

11:15am–11:25am “Ouriana’s Meditation”: A Multichannel, Real-Time, Interactive Composition for Music Box, Maxmsp, and Kyma
Presenter: Steve Joslin
12:20pm–12:30pm “Ouriana’s Meditation”
Presenter: Steve Joslin
12:35pm–12:50pm Robiis: Robot Games for Girls and Boys
Presenter: Adriana Moscatelli (Founder, Play Works Studio)
1:00pm–1:30pm Wearable Artist Spotlight
Panelists: Terra Holcomb (artist), Chelsea Klukas (makeFashion), Mark Mitchell (artist), Sophy Wong (artist)
1:45pm–2:35pm Panel: Building a Community of Makers and Creators
Moderator: Elisheba Johnson (Seattle Office of Arts & Culture) / Presenters: Sam Farrazaino (Founder, Equinox Studios), Sam Hightower (CEO/Founder, 3D Buildtower), Charles Ihler (President, Snohomish County Makers Group), Eric Renn (SoDo Makerspace), Kenny Shelton (Entrepreneur in Residence, Hack Nation), Colette Taylor (Seattle Attic Community Workshop), Ethan Toth (Founder, Wenatchee Mini Maker Faire), Matt Westervelt (Owner, Metrix Create:Space)
2:45pm–3:30pm Teaching the Maker Mentality: A Conversation about Project Based Learning in K-12 Education
Panelists: Dr. Lauren Bricker (Faculty, Lakeside School), Jen Fox (Education Team, SoDo Makerspace), Colin Katagiri (Instructor, foundry10), David Locke (Brighton School), Thomas Phillips (Founder, Aspire Tech Bus), Jeremy Thomas (Faculty, DigiPen)
3:40pm–3:50pm Creating the Aspire Tech Bus
Presenter: Thomas Phillips
4:00pm–4:20pm Science in Your Cereal Bowl—and FREE TOYS!
Presenter: Bob Knetzger
4:30pm–4:50pm Comparison of Kit Phones to Build Your Own Mobile Phone
Presenter: Christina Cyr (Founder & CEO of dTOOR INC, SPC)

The Imaginarium Demonstrations: Showcasing Inventive Magic, Music, Motorbuilds, and More!

11:00am–11:15am Novel Effect: Immersive Storytime
Presenter: Matt Hammersley (Chief Storyteller/CEO, Novel Effect)
11:30am–12:15pm* Mario the Magician Magic Show
Presenter: Mario “the Magician” Marchesemario-the-magician
12:30pm–2:00pm Starter Motor Rebuild Competitions
Presenter: foundry10
2:15pm–2:45pm: Sunday only Introduction to Multirotors (a.k.a. Drones)
Presenter: Seattle Multirotorsintro_to_motorotors
2:15pm–3:30pm: Saturday

3:00pm–3:30pm: Sunday

Instruments of Imagination
Presenter: Scotland Symonsinstruments_imagination_symons
3:45pm–4:30pm* Mario the Magician Magic Show
Presenter: Mario “the Magician” Marchesemario-the-magician

*Please note: In the case of rain, some show times will be relocated indoors to JBL Theater. These include: Mario the Magician Magic Show (both Saturday shows and Sunday morning) and Novel Effect (Saturday morning). All other shows are pending weather conditions.